Premier League

Football News

Premier LeagueMar 28, 2020

Premier League players will be told to stop training amid doubts over restart

Resumption on 30 April appears increasingly unlikely | The Premier League...

Premier LeagueMar 28, 2020

Players' refusal to compete could stall return of Premier League and EFL

Footballers concerned about health risks and insurance policiesPremier...

Manchester UnitedMar 27, 2020

Manchester United will offer fans ticket refunds if season is not completed

Club remain committed to finishing current seasonPro-rata rebates an...

FootballMar 27, 2020

No easy solutions: clubs across Europe in the dark as players battle wage cuts

Clubs across the continent from FC Sion to Dinamo Zagreb are facing...

Premier LeagueMar 27, 2020

Premier League players likely to accept wage deferrals to ease pressure on clubs

Decision to be made collectively with all 20 teams involvedClubs concerned...

Newcastle UnitedMar 26, 2020

Newcastle fans angry with club for not halting season-ticket payments

Club accused of failing to offer support at difficult timeAffected fans...

FootballMar 26, 2020

The footballers who have already agreed to switch clubs this summer

Chelsea, Barcelona, Ajax, Benfica and Bayern Munich are all expecting to...

Premier LeagueMar 25, 2020

From Mané to Ings: awards of the Premier League season so far

With football on hold we select some of the highlights of the top-flight...

FootballMar 25, 2020

Football quiz: stadiums of yore

Who flew The Nest? Who hosted the Spice Girls? Who was amused?More...

WatfordMar 25, 2020

Watford offer NHS use of stadium in fight against coronavirus

‘We’re keen to do whatever we possibly can,’ say WatfordSpace to be...

Premier League Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Liverpool FC292711662182
2Manchester City FC281837683157
3Leicester City FC291658582853
4Chelsea FC291469513948
5Manchester United FC291298443045
6Wolverhampton Wanderers FC2910136413443
7Sheffield United FC2811107302543
8Tottenham Hotspur FC2911810474041
9Arsenal FC289136403640
10Burnley FC2911612344039
11Crystal Palace FC2910910263239
12Everton FC2910712374637
13Newcastle United FC299812254135
14Southampton FC2910415355234
15Brighton & Hove Albion FC2961112324029
16West Ham United FC297616355027
17Watford FC296914274427
18AFC Bournemouth297616294727
19Aston Villa FC287417345625
20Norwich City FC295618255221